Defendant was arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or with an unlawful blood alcohol level (OUIL/UBAL), a violation of MCL 257.625(l)(a) or (b). Following defendant’s arrest, defendant agreed to take a police officer-administered chemical breath test of defendant’s bodily alcohol level. Under MCL 257.625a(6)(d), after having agreed to take the police-administered test, defendant was entitled to “a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer” an independent chemical test. The prosecution does not dispute the district court’s ruling that the statute was violated.