Grievance Administrator v. Fieger
[…] The license granted by the court requires members of the bar to conduct themselves in a manner compatible with the role of courts in the administration of justice. [In re Snyder, 472 US 634, 644-645; 105 S Ct 2874; 86 L Ed 2d 504 (1985).]

Michigan has statutorily recognized this status in MCL 600.901, which provides:

The members of the state bar of Michigan are officers of the courts of this state, and have the exclusive right to designate themselves as “attorneys and counselors,” or *245“attorneys at law,” or “lawyers.” No person is authorized to practice law in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court with regard thereto.