Grievance Administrator v. Fieger
[…] Fieger could not “meet his burden to show removal is proper,” the federal district judge granted the Grievance Administrator’s motion to remand the case hack to this Court on October 19, 2005. Grievance Administrator v Fieger, 409 F Supp 2d 858, 865 (ED Mich, 2005). Mr. Fieger appealed to the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals. On March 10, 2006, the Sixth Circuit summarily affirmed the district court, concluding that “there is no conceivable basis to support removal of the action” under 28 USC 1443(1). Unpublished order, entered March 10, 2006 (Docket No. 05-2572).

Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that “[t]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”

MCL 600.904 provides: