Grievance Administrator v. Fieger
[…] Mr. Fieger appealed to the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals. On March 10, 2006, the Sixth Circuit summarily affirmed the district court, concluding that “there is no conceivable basis to support removal of the action” under 28 USC 1443(1). Unpublished order, entered March 10, 2006 (Docket No. 05-2572).

Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that “[t]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”

MCL 600.904 provides:

The Supreme Court has the power to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the state bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar.

Mr. Fieger does not address the rule restraining judicial speech regarding a pending case. Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(A)(6). See footnote 2 of this opinion.