Grievance Administrator v. Fieger
[…] Finally, I would hold that, even if respondent violated them, the rules in question are unconstitutionally vague and infringe on speech protected by the First Amendment. Therefore, I would not sanction respondent.

Article 6, § 5 provides:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited.

MCL 600.904 provides:

*349The supreme court has the power to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the state bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar.

MCR 9.108 provides:

(A) Authority of Commission. The Attorney Grievance Commission is the prosecution arm of the Supreme Court for discharge of its constitutional responsibility to supervise and discipline Michigan attorneys.
(E) Powers and Duties. The commission has the power and duty to: