Grievance Administrator v. Fieger
[…] CONCLUSION

I would hold that the Attorney Discipline Board has the authority to declare unconstitutional a rule of professional conduct by virtue of this Court’s delegation *371of authority to it. I would hold, also, that respondent did not violate MRPC 3.5(c) or 6.5(a) because the comments in question were not made in court or while the case was pending. Finally, I would hold that, even if respondent violated them, the rules in question are unconstitutionally vague and infringe on speech protected by the First Amendment. Therefore, I would not sanction respondent.

Article 6, § 5 provides:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited.

MCL 600.904 provides: