National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] power to define injuries and articulate chains of causation
that will give rise to a case or controversy where none
existed before, and we do not read the Court's opinion to
suggest a contrary view.” Id. at 580.



                                       4

      The   Michigan        Constitution            provides         that   the

Legislature is to exercise the “legislative power” of the

state, Const 1963, art 4, § 1, the Governor is to exercise

the “executive power,” Const 1963, art 5, § 1, and the

judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power,” Const 1963,

art 6, § 1.      The importance of these allocations of power

is reaffirmed in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which states:

            The powers of government are divided into
      three    branches:  legislative,  executive   and
      judicial.    No person exercising powers of one
      branch shall exercise powers properly belonging
      to another branch except as expressly provided in
      this constitution.

      By separating the powers of government, the framers of

the Michigan Constitution sought to disperse governmental

power and thereby to limit its exercise.                    “[T]here [is] no

liberty . . . if the power of judging be not separated from