National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] boundaries of the “judicial power.”



                                18

        In the first section of the judicial articles of the

federal and the Michigan constitutions, their respective

judicial     branches          are   vested        simply     with    the    “judicial

power.”       The    federal         constitution           states,   “The    judicial

Power of the United States shall be vested in one supreme

Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from

time to time ordain and establish.”                          US Const, art III, §

1.     The Michigan Constitution states, “The judicial power

of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice

. . . .”          Const 1963, art 6, § 1.                    The purpose of these

sections is to define—equivalently to what has been done

earlier      in    the    first       sections         of    the   legislative         and

executive articles—the scope of authority of the judicial