National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] standing.         See Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726

[629 NW2d 900] (2001).”3



(continued  . . . .)
          The attorney general or any person may
     maintain an action in the circuit court having
     jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred
     or is likely to occur for declaratory and
     equitable relief against any person for the
     protection of the air, water, and other natural
     resources and the public trust in these resources
     from pollution, impairment, or destruction.

     MCL 324.1704(1) provides:
           The court may grant temporary and permanent
     equitable relief or may impose conditions on the
     defendant that are required to protect the air,
     water, and other natural resources or the public
     trust    in   these  resources   from  pollution,
     impairment, or destruction.
     2
       Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co,
unpublished memorandum opinion, issued June 11, 2002
(Docket No. 232706).
     3
         468 Mich 944 (2003).



                                        3

                         II.      STANDARD   OF   REVIEW