National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] underpinning.”        Lee, supra at 737 (emphasis added).            The

“additional constitutional underpinning” referenced by the

Lee majority was Const 1963, art 6, § 1, which vests the

state judicial power in the courts,19 and Const 1963, art 3,

§ 2, which divides the powers of government into three

branches.20     However, the cases addressing these provisions

cited by the Lee majority were not standing cases; rather

each involved a distinct question regarding the scope of

     19
        Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:     “The judicial
power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of
justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one
court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction
known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts
of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish
by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving
in each house.”
     20
        Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:     “The powers of
government are divided into three branches; legislative,
executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another