Advocacy Organization for Patients & Providers v. Auto Club Insurance
[…] reasons for my decision to participate in the case.

                                       3

not participate in a case arises with regularity.       Since

May 2003, when I proposed opening an administrative file on

the recusal procedure in In re JK, 468 Mich 1239 (2003), a

justice has been shown as not participating, with no reason

given, in at least 31 cases.2

       The questions raised in this and any other case in

which a justice’s participation or nonparticipation arises

are:

            1) Are individual justices bound by the
       requirements of art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan
       Constitution that states, “Decisions of the
       supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall
       contain a concise statement of the facts and
       reasons for each decision . . .”?

            2)   Do   the    procedures   regarding   the
       disqualification of judges set forth in Michigan
       Court Rule 2.003 apply to Supreme Court justices?

       Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions

of the supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall

contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for

each decision . . .” requires that justices give written

reasons for each decision.3      There is no more fundamental



       2
       The list of cases in which the various justices were
shown as not participating is attached as Appendix A.
       3
       Art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states,
in full:
        Decisions of the supreme court, including all
   decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing
   and shall contain a concise statement of the facts
   and reasons for each decision and reasons for each

                                4

purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the Court

be in writing than for the decisions to be accessible to

the citizens of the state.           Because a justice’s decision to

not participate in a case can, itself, change the outcome

of a case, the decision is a matter of public significance

and public access and understanding regarding a justice’s

participation or nonparticipation is vital to the public’s

ability to assess the performance of the Court and the

performance of the Court’s individual justices.                 Thus, the

highest and best reading of art 6, § 6 requires that a

justice’s self-initiated decision not to participate, or a

challenged     justice’s      decision     to     participate    or   not

participate, should be in writing and accessible to the

public.

      Further, Michigan Court Rule 2.003, which regulates

the procedures for the disqualification of judges, applies

to Michigan Supreme Court justices.4               Michigan Court Rule

2.001 provides that the rules in chapter 2, which includes

MCR   2.003,     apply   to    all     courts     established    by   the

Constitution     and   laws   of   the    state   of   Michigan.5     The



  denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in
  whole or in part he shall give in writing the
  reasons for his dissent.
      4
          The full text of MCR 2.003 is attached as Appendix B.
      5
          MCR 2.001 states:

                                     5

Michigan        Supreme   Court    is     a     court       established       by     the

Michigan Constitution.