I. BACKGROUND
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Maskery v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 613; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). This case involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 308-309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004).
III. ANALYSIS
The question presented is whether MCL 600.2912e requires a defendant to file an affidavit of meritorious *409defense, notwithstanding the fact that the defendant also asserts a claim of governmental immunity under the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1407(2). MCL 600.2912e(l) provides, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice ... the defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant’s attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney files the affidavit [of merit], an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional... .[Emphasis added.]
The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” in a statute generally “indicates a mandatory and imperative directive.” Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).