Costa v. Community Emergency Medical Services, Inc
[…] And, in reliance on this Court’s precedent in Scarsella v Pollack,11 would remand the case to the trial court for entry of a default judgment in plaintiffs’ favor.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Wold Architects & Engineers v Strat, 474 Mich 223, 229; 713 NW2d 750 (2006). Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law that also are reviewed de novo. Sands Appliance Services v Wilson, 463 Mich 231, 238; 615 NW2d 241 (2000).

II. ANALYSIS

The medical malpractice act, MCL 600.2912e, requires that all defendants in medical malpractice cases file affidavits of meritorious defense. It provides in pertinent part:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice... the defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant’s attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney files the affidavit required under section 2912d, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional.... [Emphasis added.]

The question presented is how, if at all, that mandatory requirement is affected by the GTLA, MCL 691.1407(2).

Under the GTLA, governmental employees are immune from tort liability when all of the following conditions are met: