Michigan Chiropractic Council v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] The question naturally arises: Does the commissioner’s probable cause determination constitute a purely discretionary determination? Or has the Legislature provided, either explicitly or implicitly, any standards to guide this determination?

In Warda, we addressed the obligation of a city council (a legislative entity) to reimburse a police officer for legal fees incurred in defending himself against criminal charges. The officer sought, and the city council denied, reimbursement pursuant to MCL 691.1408(2), which provides:

When a criminal action is commenced against an officer or employee of a governmental agency based upon the conduct of the officer or employee in the course of employment, if the employee or officer had a reasonable basis for believing that he or she was acting within the scope of his or her authority at the time of the alleged conduct, the *397governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the action, and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in the action. [Emphasis added.]

In determining that the city council’s choice was a “purely discretionary” decision that was not subject to judicial review absent some constitutional infirmity, we reasoned: