Further, the MTT abused its discretion when it denied Ford’s motion to amend its petition. Therefore, we reverse the judgments of the MTT and the Court of Appeals, and we remand these cases to the MTT for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
*450Taylor, C.J., and Weaver, Kelly, Corrigan, Young, and MARKMAN, JJ., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.Apparently, Ford double reported certain assets after it completed a sale-leaseback transaction on these assets and failed to dispose of the assets’ historical cost.
MCL 205.735 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo. For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (2)....
(2) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved. Except in the residential property and small claims division, a written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent by certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year.... In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 30 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner seeks to review, or within 35 days if the appeal is pursuant to section 22(1) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.22.... An appeal of a contested tax bill shall be made within 60 days after mailing by the assessment district treasurer and the appeal is limited solely to correcting arithmetic errors or mistakes and is not a basis of appeal as to disputes of valuation of the property, the property’s exempt status, or the property’s equalized value resulting from equalization of its assessment by the county board of commissioners or the state tax commission.
MCL 205.731 provides:
The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: