*444C. THE STRUCTURE OF THE GPTA SUPPORTS OUR CONCLUSION THAT FORD HAS STATED VALID CLAIMS OF MUTUAL MISTAKES OF FACT UNDER MCL 211.53a
Further, the nature of personal property statements and the scheme set forth under the GPTA also compels our conclusion that a mutual mistake of fact occurred in these cases. Under the GPTA, personal property located within Michigan is subject to taxation by the applicable taxing authority. MCL 211.1; MCL 211.14. Further, MCL 211.10(1) provides that “[a]n assessment of all the property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer.. . .” To this end, MCL 211.19(1) provides: