The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Title Office, supra at 519. The first step is to review the statute’s language. Id. And if the statute is plain and unambiguous, then *439this Court will apply the statute as written. Id. Moreover, this Court is guided by MCL 8.3a, which provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
Here, we agree with the Court of Appeals majority and dissent that the term “mutual mistake of fact” is a technical term that has acquired a peculiar meaning under the law. Indeed, the term has a defined common-law meaning.
A. THE COMMON-LAW MEANING OF MUTUAL MISTAKE OF FACT