The valuations therein stated are not conclusive, and the assessor must exercise his own judgment in making the assessment.” United States Radiator Corp v Wayne Co, 192 Mich 449, 452; 158 NW 1030 (1916) (internal citation omitted). Indeed, MCL 211.24(l)(f) provides, in relevant part, that when the assessor makes and completes the assessment roll, “[t]he assessor shall estimate the true cash value of all the personal property of each person, and set the assessed value and tentative taxable value down opposite the name of the person.” It farther states that “[i]n determining the property to be assessed and in estimating the value of that property, the assessor is not bound to follow the statements of any person, but shall exercise his or her best judgment.” Id.