Further, the nature of personal property statements and the scheme set forth under the GPTA also compels our conclusion that a mutual mistake of fact occurred in these cases. Under the GPTA, personal property located within Michigan is subject to taxation by the applicable taxing authority. MCL 211.1; MCL 211.14. Further, MCL 211.10(1) provides that “[a]n assessment of all the property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer.. . .” To this end, MCL 211.19(1) provides:
A supervisor or other assessing officer, as soon as possible after entering upon the duties of his or her office or as required under the provisions of any charter that makes special provisions for the assessment of property, shall ascertain the taxable property in his or her assessing district, the person to whom it should be assessed, and that person’s residence.
To assist the assessing officer in ascertaining the taxable personal property in his jurisdiction, MCL 211.19(2) provides that if the assessing officer believes *445that a person possesses taxable personal property, the assessing officer must require that person to make a statement of all his personal property.8 Long ago, this Court observed that “[t]he statements made by the property owners are not binding upon the assessors, and are for the purpose of assisting these officers in making a proper and fair assessment of the property.