MCL 205.731 provides:
The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.
In its proposed amended petition, Ford identified two parcels of property, 50-043-900-015-00 and 50-043-800-900-11.
The Court of Appeals majority also disagreed with the interpretation of MCL 211.53a set forth in Wolverine Steel Co, supra.