Subject-matter jurisdiction is defined as follows:
[…] When a taxpayer erroneously reports duplicate property on its property tax statement, the taxpayer has made a mistake of fact — that the duplicate property exists when it does not. When the assessing officer relies on the facts represented in the personal property statement in preparing the tax assessment, the assessing officer shares the mistaken belief that the duplicate property exists. Indeed, if the assessing officer had assessed the property without the requisite belief that the property existed, the officer would have been committing a crime. See MCL 211.116 (providing that “[i]f any... assessing officer ... shall willfully assess any property at more or less than what he believes to be its true cash value, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ....”). It is clear that, based on the facts alleged, there was a mutual mistake of fact.
Mutual mistake has become a term of art. Reference to a legal dictionary is appropriate in a discussion of the meaning of a term of art.