Subject-matter jurisdiction is defined as follows:
[…] In re Chambers Estate, supra, and In re Hatcher, supra.
n
Next, petitioner argues that the tribunal erred in determining that petitioner failed to allege a mutual mistake of fact as required by MCL 211.53a. I agree. As stated, we review the tribunal’s decisions to determine whether it erred in applying the law or in adopting a wrong legal principle. Michigan Bell Tel Co, supra at 206. But we review de novo issues involving interpretation and application of statutes, including tax statutes. Danse Corp, supra at 178. MCL 211.53a states:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
The tribunal ruled that the mistake alleged in this case (double taxation of the same personal property) amounted to a unilateral mistake committed only by petitioner.