Ross Education LLC v. City of Taylor
[…] [Emphasis added.] Petitioner contends that it paid taxes on personal property that should have been exempt under MCL 211.9(1)(a). That statute provides, “The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state” are “exempt from taxation,” with exceptions not applicable here. MCL 211.9(1)(a).