People v. Derror
[…] Further, the majority even highlights the scientific disagreement when it refers to the divergent definitions for “derivative” and states “that most of the above definitions of ‘derivative’ would encompass metabolites such as carbon dioxide. Not all of the above definitions, however, do so.” Ante at 327. Thus, it is false to suggest that this case is one in which the experts agree that ll-carboxy-THC is a derivative of marijuana and, therefore, a schedule 1 controlled substance.

*352As it pertains to MCL 333.7212(l)(d), the Court of Appeals properly held that the statute was enacted to deal with substances that were produced synthetically. The statute refers to “synthetic equivalents” and “synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity... .” MCL 333.7212(l)(d). Synthetic substances are substances that were altered, sometimes in minor ways, but that can still have pharmacological effects on a person.