People v. Feezel
[…] This case is yet another example of how the new majority is making good on Chief Justice Kelly’s pledge made shortly after the shift in the Court’s philosophical majority following the 2008 Supreme Court election:

We the new majority will get the ship off the shoals and back on course, and we will undo a great deal of the damage that the Republican-dominated court has done. Not only will we not neglect our duties, we will not sleep on the bench. [She said, Detroit Free Press, December 10, 2008, p 2A.].

Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 464; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).

Ante at 207.

MCL 333.1111(1) provides that the Public Health Code “is intended to be consistent with applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that consistency.”

Ante at 208.

Derror, 475 Mich at 330 n 10.