People v. Robinson
[…] Thus, I disagree with the majority’s alternative basis for reversing the Court of Appeals judgment as well.

In sum, because this death was not the natural and probable consequence of this beating and defendant’s intent and actions did not criminally cause this death, defendant cannot be convicted of second-degree murder under an aiding and abetting theory. Therefore, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

MCL 767.39 provides:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.