People v. Hawthorne
[…] Robinson, supra at 466.

In applying this test, we first ask whether Lester and Ora Jones were wrongly decided. The majority finds that they were. It opines that they are inconsistent with § 26 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 769.26, and People v Lukity and People v Rodriguez, cases decided many years later.

MCL 769.26 “controls judicial review of preserved, nonconstitutional error.” Lukity, supra at 495. The question becomes whether Lester and Ora Jones are inconsistent with MCL 769.26, which has remained unchanged since it became effective in 1927. It provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

This statute places the burden on the defendant to prove that a miscarriage of justice occurred. Lukity stated that what a defendant must prove is that more probably than not a preserved nonconstitutional error influenced the outcome of the trial. Lukity, supra at 495.