Wilson v. Alpena County Road Commission
[…] It says:

The phrase “so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel” simply refers to the duty to maintain and repair, and states the desired outcome of reasonably repairing and maintaining the highway; it does not establish a second duty to keep the highway “reasonably safe.” [Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 160; 615 NW2d 702 (2000).] [Ante at 167.]

This is inaccurate. As I pointed out in my dissent in Nawrocki, the majority incorrectly reads MCL 691.1402(1). The Legislature expressly provides a legal right to sue to persons who suffer damage or injury because a governmental agency failed to keep its highway “in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel.”1 The Legislature used the word “and.” The majority removes “and,” replacing it with the clause found in the previous sentence, “so that it is.”

In Nawrocki, the majority read the statute so that the government’s duty was only to maintain the highway in “reasonable repair.”