I. PLAINTIFF PRESENTED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF RETALIATION FOR FILING A GRIEVANCE
[…] Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent.
I. PLAINTIFF PRESENTED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF RETALIATION FOR FILING A GRIEVANCE
The Michigan Civil Rights Act “is aimed at ‘the *291prejudices and biases’ borne against persons because of their membership in a certain class, and seeks to eliminate the effects of offensive or demeaning stereotypes, prejudices, and biases.” Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420 Mich 355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984) (citations omitted). To this end, the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701, provides in pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.
The Court of Appeals has observed that the purposes of the retaliation provisions of the act are “to protect access to the machinery available to seek redress for civil rights violations and to protect operation of that machinery once it has been engaged.”