Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] Given this statutory framework, this much is clear: the Legislature has authorized the MDEQ to address precisely the sort of environmental and health risks occasioned by Dow’s alleged emission of dioxin into the Tittabawassee flood plain. Not only is the MDEQ specifically authorized under the NREPA to undertake *95“health assessments” and “health effect studies,” MCL 324.20101(l)(ee), but the department is also empowered to take “other actions that may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment.” MCL ^24.20101(l)(cc). Indeed, as plaintiffs’ counsel acknowledged at oral arguments, the MDEQ has been involved in the remediation of the Tittabawassee dioxin contamination and has engaged in a pilot medical monitoring program of residents.