Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] The department shall coordinate all activities required under this part and shall promulgate rules to provide for the performance of response activities, to provide for the assessment of damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from a release, and to implement the powers and duties of the department under this part, and as otherwise necessary to carry out the requirements of this part. [MCL 324.20104(1) (emphasis added).]

Further, MCL 324.20118 provides, among other things:

(1) The department may take response activity or approve of response activity proposed by a person that is consistent with this part and the rules promulgated under this part relating to the selection and implementation of *94response activity that the department concludes is necessary and appropriate to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment.
(2) Remedial action undertaken under subsection (1) at a minimum shall accomplish all of the following:
(a) Assure the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, and the environment.

These provisions authorize the MDEQ to undertake “response activity” and “remedial action” when the public health is threatened by pollution. “Response activity” is defined by the NREPA as