Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] The theory behind a claim for medical monitoring is simple. When a plaintiff is exposed to a hazardous substance, it is often sound medical practice to seek periodic medical monitoring to ascertain whether the plaintiff has contracted a disease. Because this need for medical monitoring was caused by a defendant’s tortious acts or omissions, a defendant may be required to pay the cost of monitoring. [Cook I, supra at 1477.]

A shift in financial responsibility conflicts with the NREPA. MCL 324.20102(f) specifically provides, “That liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental contamination.” See also MCL 324.20102(e).