Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the principle of separation of powers is an affirmative
constitutional bar on policy-making by this Court.19 In
other cases, however, the separation of powers
17
In suggesting that the “only question” properly
posed in this case involves who should pay the costs of
medical monitoring and environmental cleanup, post at 2,
the dissent misapprehends the real question: what is the
appropriate venue for determining the answer to the
question? It is this question, not that posited by the
dissent, that fundamentally divides the majority and the
dissenting opinions.
18
See Const 1963, art 3, § 2: "The powers of
government are divided into three branches: legislative,
executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."
19
See, e.g., Mayor of Lansing v Pub Service Comm, 470
Mich 154, 161; 680 NW2d 840 (2004) (“Our task, under the
Constitution, is the important, but yet limited, duty to
read and interpret what the Legislature has actually made
the law. We have observed many times in the past that our