Michigan Supreme Court
[…] released into the environment, monitoring,
maintenance, or the taking of other actions that
may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or
mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or
welfare, or to the environment.
Given this statutory framework, this much is clear:
the Legislature has authorized the MDEQ to address
precisely the sort of environmental and health risks
occasioned by Dow’s alleged emission of dioxin into the
39
Tittabawassee flood plain. Not only is the MDEQ
specifically authorized under the NREPA to undertake
“health assessments” and “health effect studies,” MCL
324.20101(1)(ee), but the department is also empowered to
take “other actions that may be necessary to prevent,
minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety,
or welfare, or to the environment.” MCL 324.20101(1)(cc).
Indeed, as plaintiffs’ counsel acknowledged at oral
arguments, the MDEQ has been involved in the remediation of
the Tittabawassee dioxin contamination and has engaged in a
pilot medical monitoring program of residents.
Plaintiffs believe, however, that the MDEQ’s response