Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq.,
empowers the MDEQ to deal with the environmental and health
effects of toxic pollution:
The department shall coordinate all
activities required under this part and shall
promulgate rules to provide for the performance
of response activities, to provide for the
assessment of damages for injury to, destruction
of, or loss of natural resources resulting from a
release, and to implement the powers and duties
of the department under this part, and as
otherwise necessary to carry out the requirements
of this part. [MCL 324.20104(1) (emphasis
added).]
Further, MCL 324.20118 provides, among other things:
(1) The department may take response
activity or approve of response activity proposed
by a person that is consistent with this part and
the rules promulgated under this part relating to
the selection and implementation of response
activity that the department concludes is
necessary and appropriate to protect the public
health, safety, or welfare, or the environment.
unaware of the legal opinions the judges have
written or the impact of those opinions on
society. [Schwartz & Lorber, State Farm v Avery:
State court regulation through litigation has
gone too far, 33 Conn L R 1215, 1219-1220
(2001).]
38
(2) Remedial action undertaken under
subsection (1) at a minimum shall accomplish all
of the following:
(a) Assure the protection of the public
health, safety, and welfare, and the environment.
These provisions authorize the MDEQ to undertake “response
activity” and “remedial action” when the public health is
threatened by pollution. “Response activity” is defined by
the NREPA as
[e]valuation, interim response activity, remedial
action, demolition, or the taking of other