Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Further, the
fact that the MDEQ may choose to take responsive action to
minimize injury to the public health does not absolve
defendant of its responsibility to plaintiffs. While the
majority repeatedly claims to be concerned about the effect
on Michigan’s economy if plaintiffs are allowed to bring a
claim against defendant, the majority’s approach shifts the
costs resulting from defendant’s actions to Michigan
taxpayers.7 The majority distorts the fact that the MDEQ
has the ability to take responsive action. Merely because
7
A shift in financial responsibility conflicts with
the NREPA. MCL 324.20102(f) specifically provides, “That
liability for response activities to address environmental
contamination should be imposed upon those persons who are
responsible for the environmental contamination.” See also
MCL 324.20102(e).
24
the MDEQ has this ability does not mean that this is
plaintiffs’ sole remedy. The NREPA clearly provides
“[t]hat there is a need for additional administrative and
judicial remedies to supplement existing statutory and
common law remedies.” MCL 324.20102(d) (emphasis added).
The MDEQ’s ability to act does not eliminate defendant’s
responsibility to plaintiffs or eliminate the fact that
plaintiffs can seek a court-supervised medical monitoring
program funded by defendant.
As a case in point, a small pilot study is being