Studier v. Michigan Public School Employees' Retirement Board
[…] IV ANALYSIS OF CONST 1963, ART 1, § 10 AND US CONST, ART I, § 10

The plaintiffs here assert that, by enacting MCL 38.1391(1), the Legislature created a contractual right by public school retirees to receive health care benefits and, further, that this contractual right could not be altered or abolished by successive legislatures without violating Const 1963, art 1, § 1016 and US Const, art I, § 10,17 both of which prohibit the state from enacting any law that impairs existing contractual obligations. We disagree.

MCL 38.1391(1) provides:

The retirement system[18] shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department![19]

The Court of Appeals determined that this statute does create for plaintiffs a contractual right to receive health care benefits, but that the copay and deductible increases implemented by the board do not amount to a substantial impairment of that contractual right.