Studier v. Michigan Public School Employees' Retirement Board
[…] 260 Mich App at 473.

Id. at 425.

It seems apparent, but to foreclose confusion that the dissent may engender, that the 2004 view of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB) that the dissent relies on to define terms is entirely irrelevant to what ratifiers in 1963 would have understood. Furthermore, the passage quoted from the GASB by the dissent does not even purport to define any of these terms but merely directs how to handle the accounting fringe benefits entail.

Musselman I, supra at 510.

See, e.g., MCL 38.1384.

MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department.”

The dissent claims that we are not defining words with any reference to context. This is not the case. Indeed, we are as committed to that interpretive tool as the dissent claims to he, and this opinion bears witness to that.