Studier v. Michigan Public School Employees' Retirement Board
[…] Thus, plaintiffs themselves, by the positions they have taken, have effectively recognized that MCL 38.1391(1) merely established a legislative policy that could be changed by a successor legislature rather than providing for a surrender of such legislative power through the creation of a contractual relationship.

We further note that, as part of the 1979 Public School Employees Retirement Act, in which MCL 38.1391(1) is included, the Legislature also enacted MCL 38.1303a(l), which defines “compensation” for *667public school employees as “the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee.” Thus, by enacting this statute, the Legislature recognized that an implied-in-law contractual relationship can arise between the school system and public school employees. Specifically, a public school employee can become contractually entitled to “compensation” by first performing services. However, payment of health care premiums by the MPSERS under MCL 38.1391(1) is not among the list of items that the Legislature specifically set forth as being part of an employee’s “compensation” in MCL 38.1303a(2)(a) through (h). Additionally, and more importantly, MCL 38.1303a(3) expressly lists items that are not included within the definition of compensation and includes, among other things, “[pjayments for hospitalization insurance and life insurance premiums,”29 and “[o]ther fringe benefits paid by and from the funds of employers of public school employees.”30 This causes us to conclude that surely the Legislature would not specifically exclude the payment of health care benefits from the list of items that a public school employee could, potentially, become contractually entitled to by having performed services but, at the same time, intend to vest