Jarrad v. Integon National Insurance
[…] Under MCL 500.3107(l)(b), no-fault wage loss benefits are payable for up to three years after the accident.

Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued January 27, 2004 (Docket No. 245068).

471 Mich 914 (2004).

See Michigan Hosp Service v Sharpe, 339 Mich 357; 63 NW2d 638 (1954).

Although the LeBlanc Court concluded that Medicare was “other health and accident coverage,” no coordination was allowed in that case because the insured did not elect a coordinated policy. This Court’s holding avoided the mandatory coordination provision in MCL 500.3109(1) (“Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”) by ruling that the permissive coordination provision in MCL 500.3109a controlled instead. This aspect of the analysis in LeBlanc is not implicated here because it is undisputed that plaintiff chose a coordinated policy.