Jarrad v. Integon National Insurance
[…] Defendant applied for leave to appeal in this Court. We held oral argument on whether to grant the application or take other peremptory action permitted by MCR 7.302(G)(1).3

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo the decision whether to grant summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Moreover, the meaning of the phrase “other health and accident coverage” in MCL 500.3109a is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684 NW2d 346 (2004).

III. DISCUSSION

A. LEGAL BACKGROUND

MCL 500.3109a states:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section *213shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

In Nyquist v Aetna Ins Co, 84 Mich App 589; 269 NW2d 687 (1978), the plaintiffs argued that Blue Cross-Blue Shield benefits were not insurance4 and therefore could not be coordinated with no-fault benefits.