Michigan Supreme Court
[…] While still
employed by the Department of Corrections, plaintiff was
injured in an automobile accident. Plaintiff began
receiving benefits under the LTD plan, and defendant,
plaintiff’s no-fault insurer, coordinated the LTD benefits
with the no-fault work-loss benefits. Defendant maintained
that the setoff was permissible under MCL 500.3109a.
Plaintiff filed this action to challenge the setoff, and
the parties filed cross-motions for summary disposition.
The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of
plaintiff, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
II. LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. MCL 500.3109a
MCL 500.3109a provides:
An insurer providing personal protection
insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately
reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions
reasonably related to other health and accident
coverage on the insured. The deductibles and
exclusions required to be offered by this section
shall be subject to prior approval by the
commissioner and shall apply only to benefits
payable to the person named in the policy, the
spouse of the insured and any relative of either
domiciled in the same household.
B. Spencer v Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co
In Spencer, supra, the plaintiff was injured during
the course of his employment and was unable to return to
work. After the accident, the plaintiff received worker’s
2
compensation benefits. Additionally, under the terms of a