Michigan Supreme Court
[…] health insurance and paying for the bills after the insured
has been treated by a doctor, an HMO is a prepaid plan
where the participant pays before hand for the services
themselves. . . . Under traditional definitions, a health
maintenance organization does not sell insurance.” United
States Fidelity, supra at 272 (emphasis added).
5
Although the LeBlanc Court concluded that Medicare
was “other health and accident coverage,” no coordination
was allowed in that case because the insured did not elect
a coordinated policy. This Court’s holding avoided the
mandatory coordination provision in MCL 500.3109(1)
(“Benefits provided or required to be provided under the
laws of any state or the federal government shall be
subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits
otherwise payable for the injury.”) by ruling that the
permissive coordination provision in MCL 500.3109a
controlled instead. This aspect of the analysis in LeBlanc
is not implicated here because it is undisputed that
plaintiff chose a coordinated policy. We also note that
Congress has subsequently amended federal law to make