Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Defendant applied for leave to appeal in this Court.
We held oral argument on whether to grant the application
or take other peremptory action permitted by MCR
7.302(G)(1).3
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the decision whether to grant
summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120;
597 NW2d 817 (1999). Moreover, the meaning of the phrase
“other health and accident coverage” in MCL 500.3109a is a
question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Jenkins v
Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684 NW2d 346 (2004).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Background
MCL 500.3109a states:
An insurer providing personal protection
insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately
reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions
reasonably related to other health and accident
coverage on the insured. The deductibles and
exclusions required to be offered by this section
shall be subject to prior approval by the
commissioner and shall apply only to benefits
payable to the person named in the policy, the
3
471 Mich 914 (2004).
5
spouse of the insured and any relative of either
domiciled in the same household.
In Nyquist v Aetna Ins Co, 84 Mich App 589; 269 NW2d
687 (1978), the plaintiffs argued that Blue Cross-Blue
Shield benefits were not insurance4 and therefore could not
be coordinated with no-fault benefits. The Court of
Appeals concluded that coordination was permitted, noting