I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] While still employed by the Department of Corrections, plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident. Plaintiff began receiving benefits under the LTD plan, and defendant, plaintiffs no-fault insurer, coordinated the LTD benefits with the no-fault work-loss benefits.- Defendant maintained that the setoff was permissible under MCL 500.3109a. Plaintiff filed this action to challenge the setoff, and the parties filed cross-motions for summary disposition. The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiff, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
II. LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. MCL 500.3109a
MCL 500.3109a provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deduct*226ibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
B. SPENCER v HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEMNITY CO
In Spencer, supra, the plaintiff was injured during the course of his employment and was unable to return to work. After the accident, the plaintiff received worker’s compensation benefits.