People v. Davis
[…] Any abrogation based on double jeopardy principles of Michigan’s sovereign power to prosecute offenders is a decision properly left to the people by amending the Constitution, and not to this Court. Further, we note that the Michigan Legislature has statutorily forbidden successive prosecutions only with regard to prosecutions concerning illegal drugs. MCL 333.7409 provides: “If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.”