[d]ementia resulting from multiple small strokes.... The cognitive deficits of multi-infarct dementia appear suddenly, in “stepwise” fashion. The disease is . . . most common in patients with hypertension, diabetes mellitus, or other risk factors for generalized atherosclerosis. Brain imaging in patients with this form of dementia shows multiple lacunar infarctions. [Id.]
“Positional asphyxia” refers to suffocation that results when someone’s position prevents them from breathing properly. See <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positional_asphyxia> (accessed July 27, 2004).
MCL 333.20201(2)(1) specifies, with regard to restraints generally, that “[a] patient or resident is entitled to he free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by the attending physician for a specified and limited time. .. .” Regarding bed rails in particular, MCL 333.21734(1) provides, in relevant part: