[Id.]
“Positional asphyxia” refers to suffocation that results when someone’s position prevents them from breathing properly. See <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positional_asphyxia> (accessed July 27, 2004).
MCL 333.20201(2)(1) specifies, with regard to restraints generally, that “[a] patient or resident is entitled to he free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by the attending physician for a specified and limited time. .. .” Regarding bed rails in particular, MCL 333.21734(1) provides, in relevant part:
A nursing home shall provide bed rails to a resident only upon receipt of a signed consent form authorizing bed rail use and a written order from the resident’s attending physician that contains statements and determinations regarding medical symptoms and that specifies the circumstances under which bed rails are to be used.
Whether the CENAs actually made the report, as plaintiff notes in her brief to this Court, is in dispute.