In making a decision under MCR 2.116(C)(7), we consider all documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict it. Fane, supra; see also MCR 2.116(G)(5)-(6).
*420III. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE VS. ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE
The first issue in any purported medical malpractice case concerns whether it is being brought against someone who, or an entity that, is capable of malpractice. In addressing this issue, defendant argues that, because MCL 600.5838a refers to “the medical malpractice of. . . an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment,” plaintiffs claim sounds in medical malpractice for the simple reason that it alleges negligence committed by an employee of a licensed health care facility who was engaging in medical care and treatment.