Otherwise, there would be no reason to list those occupations in an accrual section. A malpractice action cannot accrue against someone who, or something that, is incapable of malpractice.
. . . [The former § 5838] evidenced a legislative intent to alter the common law and subject other health professionals [as opposed to physicians and surgeons only] to potential liability for malpractice. [Adkins, 420 Mich 94-95.]
*421The former § 5838 was amended by 1986 PA 178, as a result of which, the accrual provision relevant to medical malpractice actions was reenacted under the current § 5838a. Instead of listing specific health care professionals and entities subject to medical malpractice, the current § 5838a refers generally to a “licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment....”
Perhaps complicating an understanding of this body of law is this Court’s unanimous peremptory order in 1998 in Regalski v Cardiology Assoc, PC, 459 Mich 891 (1998).