(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] I would reverse the dismissal of ¶ 21(n) and remand for further proceedings.
Plaintiff later clarified that the decedent’s discharge occurred on November 4, 2002.
MCR 2.111(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
*161Inconsistent claims or defenses are not objectionable. A party may
(b) state as many separate claims ... as the party has, regardless of consistency and whether they are based on legal or equitable grounds or on both.
MCL 600.2912b(l) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. [Emphasis added.]