Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] If the authority to condemn private property conferred by the Legislature lacked any constitutional limits, this Court would be compelled to affirm the decisions of the circuit court and the Court of Appeals. But our state Constitution does, in fact, limit the state’s power of eminent domain. Therefore, it must be determined whether the proposed condemnations pass constitutional muster.

B. ART 10, § 2

Art 10, § 2 of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use *468without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” Defendants contend that the proposed condemnations are not “for public use,” and therefore are not within constitutional bounds. Accordingly, our analysis must now focus on the “public use” requirement of art 10, § 2.

1. "PUBLIC USE” AS A LEGAL TERM OF ART