Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] MCL 213.23 (emphasis added).

Id.

Random House Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed, 2001).

Const 1963, art 7, § 2.

Const 1963, art 7, § 34.

Airlines Parking v Wayne Co, 452 Mich 527, 537 n 18; 550 NW2d 490 (1996).

MCL 45.501 et seq.

MCL 45.515(c) (emphasis added).

Wayne County Charter, § 1.112.

See MCL 45.515(c).

Quoted from complaint for condemnation.

Gaylord v Gaylord City Clerk, 378 Mich 273, 300; 144 NW2d 460 (1966), quoting Hays v Kalamazoo, 316 Mich 443, 454; 25 NW2d 787 (1947), quoting 37 Am Jur, Municipal Corporations, § 120, p 734.

MCL 213.56(2) (“With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.”).

Id. See also Detroit v Lucas, 180 Mich App 47, 53; 446 NW2d 596 (1989).

Grand Rapids Bd of Ed v Baczewski, 340 Mich 265, 272; 65 NW2d 810 (1954).