Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] Because § 23 “authoriz[es]” public corporations to condemn property in certain circumstances, a public corporation need not rely on any other statutory provision in order to exercise the power of eminent domain.

Defendants maintain, however, that plaintiffs reading renders the second sentence of MCL 213.23 a nullity. This sentence provides:

When funds have been appropriated by the legislature to a state agency or division thereof or the office of the governor or a division thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or property for a designated public purpose, such unit to which the appropriation has been made is authorized on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to acquire the lands or property either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise.[21]

If the first sentence of MCL 213.23 is a separate grant of authority to condemn, defendants argue, the second *459sentence — which also confers the authorization to condemn land — is redundant.