Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] Id. See also Detroit v Lucas, 180 Mich App 47, 53; 446 NW2d 596 (1989).

Grand Rapids Bd of Ed v Baczewski, 340 Mich 265, 272; 65 NW2d 810 (1954).

Const 1908, art 13, § 1 (“Private property shall not he taken by the public nor by any corporation for public use, without the necessity therefor being first determined and just compensation therefor being first made or secured in such manner as shall be prescribed by law.”).

Const 1963, art 10, § 2 (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall he determined in proceedings in a court of record.”).

Baczewski, supra at 272.

MCL 125.2151 et seq.

Gross v Gen Motors Corp, 448 Mich 147, 162 n 8; 528 NW2d 707 (1995).

See n 14, supra, and accompanying text.

City of Lansing v Edward Rose Realty, Inc, 442 Mich 626; 502 NW2d 638 (1993).

Id. at 634-635.

Poletown, supra at 634-635.