Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] 469 Mich 952 (2003).

Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co (After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849 (2003).

MCL 213.56(2).

People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 573; 677 NW2d 1 (2004).

Federated Publications, Inc v Michigan State Univ Bd of Trustees, 460 Mich 75, 93; 594 NW2d 491 (1999) (Cavanagh, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (noting a “longstanding rule [that] requires us to consider constitutional questions only as a last resort, and to avoid such questions where a nonconstitutional basis exists for resolving the matter”).

Morales, supra at 490.

Id.

Const 1963, art 7, § 1 (“Each organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law.”); MCL 213.21 (“The term ‘public corporations’ as herein used shall include all counties, *457cities, villages, boards, commissions and agencies made corporations for the management and control of public business and property .. ..”).

Id.

MCL 213.23

Id.

Peterman v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 446 Mich 177, 185; 521 NW2d 499 (1994) (“ ‘[E]ach State by virtue of its statehood has the right to exercise the power of eminent domain.’ ”), quoting Loomis v Hartz, 165 Mich 662, 665; 131 NW 85 (1911).