Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] There is no question that the state possesses the power of eminent domain.17 The state’s authority to *458condemn private property for public use is preserved by our Constitution18 and has been expressly acknowledged by this Court on a number of occasions.19 But whether that eminent domain power extends to counties within the state is another matter.

Plaintiff argues that the Legislature has expressly conferred that power upon public corporations such as Wayne County through the plain language of MCL 213.23. This statute begins by stating that “[a]ny public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property ... .”20 Plaintiff argues that this language is a separate and independent delegation of the power to condemn private property for public purposes.