Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] ANALYSIS

A. MCL 213.23

Defendants, the property owners whose lands Wayne County now seeks to condemn, assert that the proposed takings exceed the county’s statutory and constitutional authority. If it were correct that the county lacks statutory authorization to condemn defendants’ properties, this Court need not — and must not, under well-established prudential principles — determine whether *456the takings also violate our Constitution.10 We begin, therefore, with the county’s contention that MCL 213.23 authorizes the proposed condemnations.

MCL 213.23 provides:

Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose. When funds have been appropriated by the legislature to a state agency or division thereof or the office of the governor or a division thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or property for a designated public purpose, such unit to which the appropriation has been made is authorized on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to acquire the lands or property either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise. For the purpose of condemnation the unit may proceed under the provisions of this act.

In interpreting this statutory language, this Court’s primary goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.11 If the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in the language of a statute, that statute must be enforced as written, free of any “contrary judicial gloss.”12

Wayne County is a “public corporation” as the term is used in this statute,13 and is therefore subject to the provisions of this section. Under MCL 213.23, a con*457demnation must be “necessary” for one of three ends: “a public improvement or for the purposes [to be advanced by the public corporation or state agency’s] incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of [the corporation’s or agency’s] powers . . . Additionally, a proposed condemnation must be “for the use or benefit of the public ... .”14

Plaintiff does not argue that the takings at issue are a “public improvement” or that they advance purposes of the county’s incorporation.