This avoids inconsistent results depending upon the governmental interests involved in each case. With only the limited exceptions noted above, Congress left the states without a significant role under IGRA unless one is negotiated through a compact.
The only way the states can acquire regulatory power over tribal gaming is by tribal consent of such regulation in a compact.
In fact, our Legislature has recognized that the state’s regulatory authority cannot extend to tribal gambling. MCL 432.203(5) provides that state regulation of tribal casinos can only occur “[i]f a federal court or agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows a state to regulate gambling on Native American land.” Absent such federal authorization, MCL 432.203(2)(d) acknowledges that the state’s gambling regulatory requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American land and land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be conducted under [IGRA].”
Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC 1166 does not change this analysis. Section 1166 provides: