Regarding the second issue, the circuit court concluded that the compacts violate art 3, § 2
[…] Ante at 339-342. In support of this proposition, the opinion refers to 25 USC 2701 of IGRA, which provides:
The Congress finds that
(5) Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.
Justice KELLY has misconstrued the relevance of § 2701(5). This provision is simply a part of the Congress’s legislative “findings” and does not constitute substantive law.24 That is, the Congress found, before enacting IGRA, that Indian tribes had the “exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the *392gaining activity [was] not specifically prohibited by Federal law and [was] conducted within a State which did not. . . prohibit such gaining activity.”25 Id. Having so found, the Congress subsequently enacted IGRA, in order to “provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming .. . .” 25 USC 2702(2).