Regarding the second issue, the circuit court concluded that the compacts violate art 3, § 2
[…] If they do, Const 1963, art 4, § 22 and § 26 require that they he subject to bill-making approval. She tautologically surmises that the Chadha/Blank framework is not relevant because the compacts do not constitute legislation, but the very point of utilizing the Chadha/Blank framework is to determine whether the compacts constitute legislation. If so, then our Constitution is not silent on this issue.
Moreover, I find to be of significance the fact that MCL 432.203 not only expressly provides that the mgcra is inapplicable to casino gambling on Indian lands, but it also provides:
If a federal court or agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows a state to regulate gambling on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe, the legislature shall enact legislation creating a new act consistent with this act to regulate casinos that are operated on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe. The legislation shall be passed by a simple majority of members elected to and serving in each house. [MCL 432.203(5).]