I. RULES OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
[…] In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Id. at 411. To this end, this Court abides by the governing principle that the first step in determining the Legislature’s intent is to examine the language of the statute itself. Id. “If the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature will be presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither required nor permissible.” Id.
*140II. MCL 500.3135
MCL 500.3135(1) unambiguously states that “[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(2) provides in pertinent part:
For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or after July 26,1996, all of the following apply:
(a) The issues of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following:
(i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries.
(ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
Pursuant to the plain and unambiguous language of § 3135(2), the trial court determines, as a question of law, whether a particular plaintiff has satisfied the tort threshold under two enumerated circumstances. Namely, (1) where there is no factual dispute concerning the plaintiffs injuries, or (2) where there is a factual dispute concerning the plaintiffs injuries, but the dispute is not material or outcome determinative regarding whether the plaintiff suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
The question becomes, however, who decides whether a particular plaintiff has satisfied the tort threshold where there is a factual dispute concerning *141the nature and extent of the plaintiffs injuries and such a dispute is material or outcome determinative with respect to the serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement issue. The most natural reading of the statute suggests that in such a situation, a question of fact is presented for the jury and the jury decides whether the plaintiff has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.