Roberts v. Mecosta County General Hospital
[…] They addressed each of the statutorily enumerated items and provided adequate notice of plaintiffs claims. Defendants were given enough information to investigate the basis for the claims and consider settlement. Defendants have not asserted that they misunderstood the notices; they have asserted merely that the notices were insufficient under the statute.

For these reasons, I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

CAVANAGH and WEAVER, JJ., concurred with KELLY, J.

MCL 600.2912b provides in part:

(4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
*704(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.

This conclusion is buttressed by statements in the statute’s Senate Legislative Analysis, SB 270, August 11, 1993, and House Legislative Analysis, HB 4403-4406, March 22, 2993.