Roberts v. Mecosta County General Hospital
[…] Moreover, the provision does not require a “unique standard,” “specific” information, or a “particularized” statement as the majority asserts. Ante at 694-695, 696. Had the Legislature intended extensive detail in the notice, it would have required it.

Numerous other statutes specify “detailed,” “complete,” or “full” statements, or statements made “with specificity.” In the State Employees’ Retirement Act, for example, each member is required to file a “detailed statement” of his prior service as an employee. MCL 38.14.

MCL 500.424(2) in the Insurance Code provides:

In addition to subsection (1), an alien insurer shall make and execute under oath a report of its financial standing and of its deposit together with a full statement of its business in the United States for the year preceding the statement pursuant to section 438. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 462.2(2) in the railroad commission act requires the governor to provide a “complete statement” of the charges against a railroad commissioner after removing the commissioner for neglect of duty or malfeasance. MCL 333.22231(4) states: