Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] practice is not limited to any specific branch of medicine.”


“Specialist” is defined as “a medical practitioner who deals


only    with   a   particular    class    of   diseases,   conditions,


patients, etc.”       “Practitioner” is defined as “a person


engaged in the practice of a profession or occupation.”


Therefore, for either subsection of MCL 600.2912a to apply, a


person must be a “medical practitioner,” or engaged in the


practice of medicine. 


       Nurses do not engage in the practice of medicine.            MCL


600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim may be


brought against any “licensed health care professional.”            MCL


600.5838a(1)(b) defined “licensed health care professional” as


“an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the


public health code . . . .”            Turning to the Public Health


Code, MCL 333.17201(1)(c) defines “registered professional


nurse” as 


       an individual licensed under this article to engage

       in the practice of nursing which scope of practice


                                  18