Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] delegated nursing activities.


MCL 333.17201(1)(a) defines “practice of nursing” as


     the   systematic   application    of   substantial

     specialized knowledge and skill, derived from the

     biological, physical, and behavioral sciences, to

     the care, treatment, counsel, and health teaching

     of individuals who are experiencing changes in the

     normal health processes or who require assistance

     in the maintenance of health and the prevention or

     management of illness, injury, or disability.


     In contrast, MCL 333.17001(1)(c) defines “physician” as


“an individual licensed under this article to engage in the


practice of medicine.”    “Practice of medicine” is defined in


MCL 333.17001(1)(d) as


     the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or

     relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect,

     complaint, or other physical or mental condition,

     by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or