Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] applicable standard of care for nurses to provide guidance on


remand.


                                     A

                          STANDARD   OF   REVIEW


       This issue requires an interpretation of MCL 600.2912a.


Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.


Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d



                                   14

126 (2001).16


                                B

                            DISCUSSION


     In 1977, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2912a, setting


forth the standards of care for general practitioners and


specialists.     At the time of trial, MCL 600.2912a provided:


          In   an  action   alleging  malpractice   the

     plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that in

     light of the state of the art existing at the time

     of the alleged malpractice:


          (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner,

     failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized

     standard of acceptable professional practice in the

     community in which the defendant practices or in a

     similar community, and that as a proximate result

     of the defendant failing to provide that standard,

     the plaintiff suffered an injury.


          (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to

     provide the recognized standard of care within that

     specialty as reasonably applied in light of the

     facilities available in the community or other

     facilities    reasonably   available    under   the

     circumstances, and as a proximate result of the

     defendant failing to provide that standard,





     16
      Further, we note that the applicable legal duty in a
negligence or malpractice action is a matter of law. Moning
v Alfono, 400 Mich 425, 438; 254 NW2d 759 (1977). The Court
of Appeals erred in holding that the standard of care was an