Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] 1975, faced with the argument that the locality rule should be


abandoned for a more national standard,11 the Legislature


codified the two different standards of care for medical


malpractice defendants.              MCL 600.2912a.          The local standard


was designated for the "general practitioner" and the national


for the "specialist."             It falls to this Court to determine


which medical caregivers fit into the category of "general


practitioner" and which are "specialists."                       On the basis of


the Legislature's directive in MCL 600.2912a, I would conclude


that a nurse may be either, depending on the level of training


and expertise the job requires.


       MCL 600.2912a(1) provides, in relevant part:


            [I]n an action alleging malpractice, the

       plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light

       of the state of the art existing at the time of the

       alleged malpractice:


            (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner,

       failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized

       standard of acceptable professional practice or

       care in the community in which the defendant

       practices or in a similar community, and that as a

       proximate result of the defendant failing to

       provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an

       injury.




       11
         In his concurring opinion in Siirila v Barrios, 398 Mich 576, 625-630; 248 NW2d
171 (1976), Justice Williams argued for abandonment of the locality rule in favor of a
national standard of care for all medical caregivers. He urged local practice as but one
consideration in evaluating the standard of care.

                                          22

           (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to

      provide the recognized standard of practice or care

      within that specialty as reasonably applied in

      light of the facilities available in the community

      or other facilities reasonably available under the

      circumstances, and as a proximate result of the

      defendant failing to provide that standard, the

      plaintiff suffered an injury. 


Therefore, general practitioners usually are subject to a


local standard of care and specialists are held to a national


standard.       The language of MCL 600.2912a quite clearly does


not   distinguish      between     physicians   and    nurses   when   it