THE MAJORITY’S INTERPRETATION IS OVERLY EXPANSIVE
[…] Therefore, in the hypothetical case, a third-party member of the public could not recover from the actual tortfeasor either under the contract or in tort. I do not agree with this proposition. It is particularly distressing because the majority’s new analysis of these claims could leave innocent persons without recourse to redress their injuries. Such persons may be precluded from recovering either from the tortfeasor or from the tortfeasor’s employer.
In cases in which the jury assigns one hundred percent of the fault to the contractor, plaintiffs will have no recovery. MCL 600.2957(1) requires the jury to assess the percentage of fault by “considering] the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.” Thus, while the contractor does not owe any duty to the plaintiff, the premises owner’s liability will be determined according to the jury’s allocation of fault.