For these reasons, I would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to that Court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[…] Because I do not agree that a party must specifically refer to the funding statute in question, I would not dismiss plaintiffs’ claims on this technicality. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Const 1963, art 9, §§ 25-32.
Durant v Michigan, 456 Mich 175; 566 NW2d 272 (1997).
Moreover, it seems unlikely that attorneys will pursue a Headlee claim that has already been clearly resolved by prior case law, unless they are arguing that a change in the law is warranted.
MCL 600.308a(3) provides:
A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain an action under this section [Const 1963, art 9, § 32] unless the action is commenced within 1 year after the cause of action accrued.
I would have concluded that money damages were not authorized by the Headlee Amendment and that only declaratory judgment was appropriate. Durant I, 456 Mich 232-233.