People v. Moore
[…] Contrary to the majority’s assertion, I am not suggesting we treat a possessory offense differently from any other crime. Nor am I suggesting that we treat aiding or abetting felony-firearm possession differently from any other crime. I am merely applying basic rules of statutory construction and, once again, giving effect to the words used by the Legislature. See Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich 59, 65; 503 NW2d 435 (1993). The difference between possession and use is not a trivial one, and the fact that the Legislature chose to state that *78MCL 750.227b(l) applies only to a “person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony” should not be ignored.