People v. Moore
[…] KELLY, J., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.

MCL 750.227b(l) relates to the carrying or possessing of a firearm when committing or attempting to commit a felony, and states the following:

*75A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years ....

MCL 767.39 relates to the abolition of the distinction between an accessory and a principal, and states the following:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall he punished as if he had directly committed such offense.