People v. Moore
[…] Besides the copious use of the word “possession,” the majority only supports its decision to overrule Johnson with conclusory statements that Johnson’s test was too “narrow.” However, the statutory language and the actions of our Legislature belie this erroneous conclusion.

IV CONCLUSION

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent and would reverse the defendants’ convictions for felony-firearm possession because the convictions violate the statutory language of MCL 750.227b(l) and MCL 767.39.

KELLY, J., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.

MCL 750.227b(l) relates to the carrying or possessing of a firearm when committing or attempting to commit a felony, and states the following:

*75A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years ....

MCL 767.39 relates to the abolition of the distinction between an accessory and a principal, and states the following: