Anderson v. Pine Knob Ski Resort, Inc
[…] Because I would affirm the decisions of the Court of Appeals and the trial court denying defendant summary disposition, I must dissent.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo decisions on motions for summary disposition. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Likewise, we review de novo matters of statutory interpretation. Cardinal Mooney High School v Michigan High School Athletic Ass’n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991).

II. ANALYSIS

A. SIÜ AREA SAFETY ACT

This case concerns Michigan’s Ski Area Safety Act (sasa), MCL 408.321 et seq., particularly MCL 408.342(2), which provides:

Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.

The majority properly characterizes the two types of dangers inherent in the sport, as provided by the statute, as natural hazards and unnatural hazards. *31MCL 408.342(2) gives as examples the following unnatural hazards: “collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.” However, such hazards must be “obvious and necessary” before a ski operator may be protected by the statute.