People v. Mendoza
[…] Rather, I would hold that, when requested, a jury may be instructed on lesser or “inferior” offenses of the crime charged, if those offenses are supported by the evidence.

i

The proper scope of MCL 768.32 presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).

ii

The relevant portion of MCL 768.32 now provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.[2]

*550Relying on established doctrines of interpretation, one cannot disagree that the first step in discerning legislative intent requires review of the statutory text adopted by the Legislature. House Speaker v State Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993).