I. FACTUAL1 AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Any error concerning the search warrant in this case rests squarely on the shoulders of the district court judge, whose duty it is to ensure *511that warrants are issued in compliance with state and federal law. There is no indication in the record that the officer who applied for the search warrant, or the officers who executed the warrant, acted improperly.
Indeed, we note that the Legislature has specifically provided for a sanction in the case of misconduct in the execution or procurement of a search warrant. See MCL 780.657 (“[a]ny person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”); MCL 780.658 (“[a]ny person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”). That the Legislature has elected to deter police misconduct in the manner indicated by MCL 780.657 and MCL 780.658 further evidences the lack of any legislative intent that the exclusionary rule be applied under the circumstances of this case.