I. FACTUAL1 AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] “This Court applies principles of statutory interpretation to the interpretation of court rules. When the language is unambiguous, we must enforce the meaning plainly expressed, and judicial construction is not permitted.” Hinkle, supra at 340.
C. PEOPLE v HAWKINS
At issue in Hawkins is whether evidence seized from a residence pursuant to a search warrant was *501properly suppressed because the affidavit supporting the search warrant did not meet the requirements of MCL 780.653 in Michigan’s search warrant act, MCL 780.651 to 780.659. MCL 780.653 provides, in pertinent part:
The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
* * *
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.[10]