I. FACTUAL1 AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The exclusionary rule is particularly harsh in that it is neither narrowly tailored nor discerning of the magnitude of the error it is intended to deter. By taldng no cognizance of the effect of a police error upon a particular defendant, or of the actual guilt or innocence of a defendant, the exclusionary rule lacks proportionality. Given these characteristics, we decline to expand the use of this rule in the absence of an explicit constitutional or legislative requirement.
Section 1 of the search warrant act, MCL 780.651, provides in part:
(1) When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the property or thing to be searched for and seized is situated.
In Gates, the United States Supreme Court abandoned the AguilarSpinelli two-pronged test in favor of a “totality of the circumstances” approach. Accordingly, in determining whether a search warrant affidavit that is based on hearsay information passes Fourth Amendment muster,