People v. Goldston
[…] [Nash, supra at 214.]

Thus, it is clear from the records of the constitutional convention that the people favored less stringent search and seizure protections than required under the Fourth Amendment at that time. Approval of the antiexclu-sionary clause evidenced the people’s intent to move away from the exclusionary rule of Marxhausen and Mapp as a matter of state constitutional law and to restrict application of the judicially created, remedy.

The text of Const 1963, art 1, § 11 itself is consistent with the above conclusion that the people intended to retreat from the exclusionary rule. Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous *538weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.

The antiexclusionary clause, i.e., the last sentence quoted above, precludes this Court from excluding from evidence any of the enumerated items. This clause does not constrain this Court’s authority regarding items not specifically enumerated in the provision.