Brown v Legal Foundation of Washington, 538 US 216,_; 123 S Ct 1406, 1419; 155 L Ed 2d 376 (2003), in which the United States Supreme Court reiterated that “[t]his conclusion is supported by consistent and unambiguous holdings in our cases.” See also Boston Chamber of Commerce v Boston, 217 US 189, 195; 30 S Ct 459; 54 L Ed 725 (1910).
Under the current constitutional and statutory framework, a just-compensation award is determined by a jury or the court. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in pertinent part that “[cjompensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.” MCL 213.63 provides in pertinent part, “[t]he jury or the court shall award in its verdict just compensation for each parcel.”
The majority notes that “the primary connection between a condemnation proceeding and a cost-recovery action is the escrow that may be created during the condemnation proceeding to provide security for the payment of the potential cost-recovery award.”