A determination by a judge or jury is consistent with this Court’s prior holdings that just-compensation awards in condemnation proceedings should be decided on a case by case basis. “[T]he determination of value in condemnation proceedings is not a matter of formula or artificial rules but of sound judgment and discretion based upon a consideration of all relevant facts in a particular case.” In re Grand Haven Hwy, 357 Mich 20, 28-29; 97 NW2d 748 (1959), citing In re Widening of Gratiot Avenue, 294 Mich 569; 293 NW 755 (1940).
Article 10, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides:
Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner *383prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
This case was brought under the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq., which prescribes the manner in which just compensation is “first made or secured” pursuant to Const 1963, art 10, § 2.