Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (1947).6 While the task of quantifying just compensation
can be a complicated task, in light of this history, it
cannot seriously be suggested that the concept of “just
compensation” is anything but obvious on its face.
In addition, I write to express concern with the
majority’s adoption of a one-size-fits-all rule in the
6
Under the current constitutional and statutory
framework, a just-compensation award is determined by a jury
or the court. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in pertinent
part that “[c]ompensation shall be determined in proceedings
in a court of record.” MCL 213.63 provides in pertinent part,
“[t]he jury or the court shall award in its verdict just
compensation for each parcel.”
5
context of just compensation. The majority asserts that
contamination costs must be considered in just-compensation
determinations or the court would “place the legislators in
the posture of acting unconstitutionally.” Ante at 14.7
This conclusion is certainly debatable. The statute at