Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Every Michigan constitution has had a similar clause requiring
just compensation in these circumstances.7 Our current
Constitution states that: “[p]rivate property shall not be
taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”8
In Michigan, in furtherance of this constitutional power,
statutes have regulated the exercise and procedure of
6
See Magna Carta, Grant 39 (1215): “No freeman shall be
. . . disseised . . . unless by the lawful judgment of his
peers, or by the law of the land.”
7
See Const 1835, art 1, § 19; Const 1850, art 18, § 2;
Const 1908, art 13, § 1.
8
Const 1963, art 10, § 2.
7
condemnation. In 1980, the Legislature unified all
condemnation statutes in the UCPA . Under the act, echoing the
Constitution, it was stated at MCL 213.55(1) that a court was
to “. . . ascertain and determine just compensation to be made
for the acquisition of the [condemned] property.”
As is evident, the “just compensation” requirement in the
statute mirrors the identical requirement in our Constitution.
This reiteration of the constitutional language is significant
because to the degree the Constitution has been construed to