Michigan Supreme Court
[…] endeavor to properly interpret our constitution.
Michael F. Cavanagh
Marilyn Kelly
2
S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
SILVER CREEK DRAIN DISTRICT,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 119721
EXTRUSIONS DIVISION, INC.,
AZZAR STORE EQUIPMENT, INC,
Defendant-Appellees.
____________________________________
WEAVER, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in the result only of the majority. I write
separately to express my disagreement with the majority’s
construction of the constitutional concept, “just
compensation.”1 The majority suggests that “just
1
Article 10, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides:
Private property shall not be taken for public
use without just compensation therefor being first
made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.
Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in
a court of record.
(continued...)
compensation” is a “technical legal term or phrase of art”
that cannot be grasped by those not “sophisticated in the
law.” Ante at 10. This incorrect suggestion leads the
majority to conclude that the meaning of “just compensation”