Michigan Supreme Court
[…] premises and its experience as freeholders.” Dep’t of
Conservation v Connor, 316 Mich 565, 593; 25 NW2d 619
(1947).6 While the task of quantifying just compensation
can be a complicated task, in light of this history, it
cannot seriously be suggested that the concept of “just
compensation” is anything but obvious on its face.
In addition, I write to express concern with the
majority’s adoption of a one-size-fits-all rule in the
6
Under the current constitutional and statutory
framework, a just-compensation award is determined by a jury
or the court. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in pertinent
part that “[c]ompensation shall be determined in proceedings
in a court of record.” MCL 213.63 provides in pertinent part,
“[t]he jury or the court shall award in its verdict just
compensation for each parcel.”
5
context of just compensation. The majority asserts that
contamination costs must be considered in just-compensation