Michigan Supreme Court
[…] retention pond. Extrusions claimed that denial of a permit,
together with the failure of the Drain District to commence a
condemnation action, amounted to an unconstitutional taking of
private property without just compensation. Accordingly, in
1992, Extrusions initiated an inverse-condemnation action
against the city and the Kent County Drain Commissioner.
On March 7, 1994, the Drain District, pursuant to the
UCPA , tendered a good-faith “just compensation” offer1 in the
amount of $211,300 to Extrusions for the parcel. This offer,
as allowed under MCL 213.55(1) of the UCPA , also reserved the
1
“Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of
property, the agency shall establish an amount that it
believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly
shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to
acquire the property for the full amount so established
. . . .” MCL 213.55(1).
2
Drain District’s right to proceed against Extrusions in a
federal or state action for contamination-cost recovery.2
Cost-recovery actions are intended to give governmental
authorities the ability to seek reimbursement from those