Michigan Supreme Court
[…] To the extent
that the detrimental effects of a project are considered to determine
just compensation, they may be offset by consideration of the
beneficial effects of the project.
The Court of Appeals correctly held that MCL 213.70(2) violated Const 1963, art
10, § 2.
8
Johnstone v Detroit, G H & M R Co, 245 Mich 65, 81; 222 NW 325
(1928); In re Widening of Fulton Street, 248 Mich 13, 20-21; 226 NW 690 (1929).
9
In re Widening of Bagley Ave, 248 Mich at 4.
6
Article 10, § 2 guarantees that a landowner will receive “just
compensation” for a taking of that landowner’s property. MCL 213.70(2), by
partially limiting the compensation a landowner may receive in certain situations,
decreases the amount of just compensation for landowners and, thus, it conflicts
with the mandate of art 10, § 2 that “[c]ompensation shall be determined in
proceedings in a court of record.” The Legislature does not have the authority to
take away, or limit, the right of just compensation that the Constitution has
guaranteed to landowners.
The majority errs by ruling that MCL 213.70(2) is constitutional. The
majority does not cite any authority the Legislature has to limit “just