Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (1928).
5
in value of the remainder of the property owner’s property.8 “[A]ny evidence that
would tend to affect the market value of the property as of the date of
condemnation is relevant.” Dep’t of Transportation v VanElslander, 460 Mich
127, 130; 594 NW2d 841 (1997). The determination of value is not a matter of
formulas or artificial rules, but of sound judgment and discretion considering all
the relevant facts in a particular case.9
The UCPA prescribes the manner in which just compensation is “first made
or secured” pursuant to Const 1963, art 10, § 2. Section 20(2) of the UCPA, MCL
213.70(2), precludes property owners from including the general effects of a
taking in the calculation of just compensation. The statute provides:
The general effects of a project for which property is taken,
whether actual or anticipated, that in varying degrees are
experienced by the general public or by property owners from whom
no property is taken, shall not be considered in determining just
compensation. A special effect of the project on the owner’s
property that, standing alone, would constitute a taking of private
property under section 2 of article X of the state constitution of 1963
shall be considered in determining just compensation. To the extent
that the detrimental effects of a project are considered to determine
just compensation, they may be offset by consideration of the
beneficial effects of the project.
The Court of Appeals correctly held that MCL 213.70(2) violated Const 1963, art
10, § 2.
8
Johnstone v Detroit, G H & M R Co, 245 Mich 65, 81; 222 NW 325
(1928); In re Widening of Fulton Street, 248 Mich 13, 20-21; 226 NW 690 (1929).
9
In re Widening of Bagley Ave, 248 Mich at 4.
6