Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The 1908
Constitution also allowed for a panel of commissioners to resolve these questions.
See, e.g., Const 1850, art 18, § 2 (“When private property is taken for the use or
benefit of the public, the necessity for using such property, and the just
compensation to be made therefor, except when to be made by the state, shall be
ascertained by a jury of twelve freeholders . . . or by not less than three
commissioners, appointed by the court of record, as shall be prescribed by law
.…); Const 1908, art 13, § 2 (“When private property is taken for the use or
(continued…)
7
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 states, in relevant part, that “[p]rivate property shall not be
taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”
The Legislature enacted the UCPA in 1980 to make uniform the statutes
that govern the exercise and procedure of eminent domain. Consistent with the
constitutional mandate to award “just compensation,” the UCPA similarly