1. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Every Michigan constitution has had a similar clause requiring just compensation in these circumstances.7 Our current Constitution states that: “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”8
In Michigan, in furtherance of this constitutional power, statutes have regulated the exercise and procedure of condemnation. In 1980, the Legislature unified all condemnation statutes in the UCPA. Under the act, echoing the Constitution, it was stated at MCL 213.55(1) that a court was to “. . . ascertain and determine just compensation to be made for the acquisition of the [condemned] property.”
As is evident, the “just compensation” requirement in the statute mirrors the identical requirement in our Constitution.