(dissenting).
[…] *324Plaintiff filed an interlocutory appeal, which the Court of Appeals denied. After the parties stipulated the dismissal of plaintiffs weight-based harassment claim, plaintiff filed an appeal as of right with the Court of Appeals, which reversed, holding that plaintiff alleged facts sufficient to support a sexual-harassment claim.
THE ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
When the Michigan Legislature drafted our Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seg., it relied heavily on the original federal title VII statutes banning workplace discrimination. Reviewing the text of each confirms this design. MCL 37.2202(1) of Michigan’s Civil Rights Act provides:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
Similarly, the federal statute provides:
(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or