A closer look at federal and Michigan law offers the majority little support.
The majority relies heavily on a principle it found in Hunt-Golliday v Metropolitan Water Reclamation Dist of Greater Chicago, 104 F3d 1004, 1006 (CA 7, 1997), to the effect that sexual harassment is a “subset” of sex discrimination. The majority finds this principle express within the CEA, where the statute states, “[discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment . . . .” MCL 37.2103(1); MSA 3.548(103)(i). However, the CRA goes on to define sexual harassment specifically as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature . . . .” MCL 37.2103(1); MSA 3.548(103)(i). I would find that, while the CRA includes pregnancy in its definition of “sex,” MCL 37.2201(d); MSA 3.548(201)(d), conduct or communication about pregnancy is not necessarily “sexual” in nature.