(dissenting).
[…] n. discussion
Issues of contract interpretation are questions of law that we review de novo. Archambo v Lawyers Title Ins Corp, 466 Mich 402, 408; 646 NW2d 170 (2002). When interpreting a contract, we first consider the language of the contract. If it is unambiguous, we apply it as written.
If the language, reasonably read, has more than one meaning, we are required to interpret it. In so doing, we construe ambiguous language against its drafter.
A. OCCUPANCY UNDER THE NO-FAULT ACT
MCL 500.3111 prescribes when pip benefits are available for out-of-state automobile accidents. It provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the *254person whose ipjury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101.
Although the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., does not further define the term “occupant,” we have previously considered its meaning as used in the act.