Rednour v. Hastings Mutual Insurance
[…] Defendant filed an application for leave to appeal, which we granted. 467 Mich 869 (2002).

H. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Hinkle v Wayne Co Clerk, 467 Mich 337, 340; 654 NW2d 315 (2002). The interpretation of a contract presents a question of law that we also review de novo. Archambo v Lawyers Title Ins Corp, 466 Mich 402, 408; 646 NW2d 170 (2002).

*244hi. DISCUSSION

A. STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL PROVISIONS

The no-fault act sets forth the circumstances in which benefits are available for out-of-state accidents. MCL 500.3111 states:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff was not a named insured or a spouse or relative of a named insured. Thus, the statute provides that to obtain pip benefits, plaintiff must qualify as an “occupant” of an insured vehicle involved in the accident.