I concur in the majority’s conclusion that the contract may not be bifurcated into separate labor and supply components; the contract is entire and indivisible.
[…] Additionally, as noted by the *675majority, defendant rejected/plaintiffs’ offer to pay the balance of the $162,519 contract price plus a $2,684 change order. Defendant rejected the offer because it believed it was owed approximately $50,000 more than plaintiffs offered to pay. The language of the statutes is clear, and, under these circumstances, equity may not be used to avoid their effect.
For these reasons, I concur in the result of the majority opinion.
As noted in the majority opinion, MCL 339.2412(1) provides in pertinent part:
*674A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.