*604I. APPLICABLE STANDARDS OF REVIEW
[…] By leaving open this door, the majority undermines the act’s purpose of providing prompt reparation to victims of automobile accidents.
For all these reasons, I would affirm the Court of Appeals determination that euos in no-fault automobile insurance policies are unenforceable.
Cavanagh, J., concurred with Kelly, J.MCL 500.3101 et seq.
A “condition precedent” is a fact or event that must take place before there is a right to performance. Knox v Knox, 337 Mich 109, 118; 59 NW2d 108 (1953).
MCL 500.3159 of the no-fault act provides:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for discovery. . . .
*609If the Legislature intended the use of euos in no-fault automobile insurance policy sections, there would have been no need to write into the act this specific provision for discovery.